Truck-mounted road sweepers

4×2 Road Sweeper Truck

A Dongfeng 4×2 road sweeper truck with a 7,000L hopper and 9,000L water tank for evaluating water-assisted municipal cleaning.

Nominal capacity
7,000 L
Drive layout
4×2
Reference model
CLW5181TXS6SL
Discuss your configurationFull specifications

THE APPLICATION

4×2 Road Sweeper Truck

An 18,000 kg gross vehicle weight and 125 kW auxiliary engine characterize this Dongfeng reference. Evaluate the separate working-engine arrangement against the single-engine sweeper option. Discuss the water-assisted task and refill pattern alongside the hopper-emptying schedule.

Shared selection and loading notes.

CONFIGURE THE WORKING EQUIPMENT

Configuration

Fleet comparison

This configuration pairs 7,000L of nominal hopper storage with a 9,000L water tank. Compare it for cleaning assignments where water supply and collected debris require separate planning. The balance differs from the dry-and-wet model’s 11,000L dust compartment and 6,500L water tank.

Vehicle layout

The CLW5181TXS6SL reference is 8,000 × 2,500 × 3,100 mm, with a 5,100 mm wheelbase. Its 3.2 m reference sweeping width describes the working pass rather than the parked width. Compare the pass arrangement with parked vehicles and the section available to clean.

THE DATASHEETProduct specificationsExpand all groupsCollapse specifications

Dimensions and equipment describe the reference configuration. The final quotation identifies the supplied chassis, body and working equipment.

Model & dimensions

Reference modelCLW5181TXS6SL
Vehicle manufacturerChengli (CLW)
Chassis brandDongfeng
Length × width × height8000 × 2500 × 3100 mm
Gross vehicle weight18,000 kg

Chassis & powertrain

Chassis brandDongfeng
Drive layout4×2
TransmissionManual
Wheelbase5,100 mm
FuelDiesel

Body & capacity

Waste hopper capacity7,000 L
Water tank capacity9,000 L
Body materialStainless steel

Working system

Cleaning arrangementWet-type
Auxiliary engineCummins
Auxiliary engine power125 kW

Working performance

Maximum sweeping width3.2 m

BEFORE YOUR ENQUIRY

Buyer questions

How do the hopper and water volumes compare with dry-and-wet?

This reference has a 7,000L hopper and 9,000L water tank. The dry-and-wet alternative has more nominal dust storage but less water, changing the emptying and refill comparison.

Is 3.2 m the parked vehicle width?

The 3.2 m figure is the reference sweeping width; the vehicle width is 2,500 mm. Use each figure for its own comparison of working passes and road access.

What is different from a single-engine sweeper?

This reference lists a 125 kW auxiliary working engine. Compare that power arrangement and its service planning with a truck using one engine for driving and cleaning.

YOUR NEXT CONFIGURATION

Discuss your configuration

Request an itemized quote for the 4×2 road sweeper truck, its selected chassis and cleaning equipment and working-power arrangement.

    Request a quotation

    Tell us about the vehicle and its destination. Fields marked * are required.

    So our sales team can contact you directly.

    4×2 Road Sweeper Truck

    You can also email [email protected].

    How we use your enquiry information

    Before you order

    Operated by Chengli Automobile (Wuhan) Co., Ltd

    Buyer guides

    Prepare your purchase